Aircraft Library

Cessna 182T Skylane

V-speeds, cruise performance, fuel, and weights, digitized from the POH for planning and study.

Home › Aircraft › Cessna 182T Skylane

In the FlightDecide app since 2026-07-16. Reviewed 2026-09-28. 7 of 8 tables from the handbook. Anything marked “Not yet verified against the handbook” comes from FlightDecide's earlier library and hasn't been checked against the printed page.

Cessna 182T Skylane preflight numbers at a glance: max gross weight 3100 lb, handbook maximum useful load 1186 lb, 87 gal usable fuel, cruise up to about 143 KTAS (reference figure at 4000 ft, standard day). 7 of the 8 performance tables below are read from the published POH/AFM and cite their figure and page; treat the ones marked “Not yet verified against the handbook” as estimates. Use them for planning and study, and confirm against the POH for your specific serial number before flight.

Cessna 182T Skylane specs and key numbers

Not yet verified against the handbook: engine, propeller, max gross weight, usable fuel and service ceiling

EngineLycoming IO-540-AB1A5
PropellerMcCauley C2A34C204-C/90DHA-8
Max gross weight3100 lb
Max ramp weight3110 lb
Standard empty weight (handbook)1924 lb
Max useful load (handbook)1186 lb
Usable fuel87 gal
Service ceiling18,100 ft

Cessna 182T Skylane V-speeds

Not yet verified against the handbook

Knots indicated (KIAS) unless the POH states otherwise. Speeds vary by model year and serial; the placarded speeds and your POH govern.

SpeedValueMeaning
VS041 ktStall, landing configuration
VS151 ktStall, clean configuration
VX65 ktBest angle of climb
VY80 ktBest rate of climb
VA110 ktDesign maneuvering speed (at max gross)
VFE140 ktMax flaps extended
VNO140 ktMax structural cruising
VNE175 ktNever exceed
Best glide76 ktBest glide speed

Cessna 182T Skylane cruise performance

Not yet verified against the handbook

Source not verified: these rows are the library's earlier transcription, and the pages they cite have not been checked against the handbook. True airspeed and fuel flow depend on altitude, power setting, temperature and leaning technique.

Source: Figure 5-9 Cruise Performance

Recommended lean mixture: 527 published rows
Pressure altitudeRPMMP (inHg)ISA-20 °CISAISA+20 °C
%TASGPH%TASGPH%TASGPH
Sea level2,00020511089.4491089.2471089.0
Sea level2,000215411310.0531129.7511129.5
Sea level2,000225811610.55611710.25411610.0
Sea level2,000236212011.06012010.75812110.5
Sea level2,000246612311.66412411.36212411.0
Sea level2,000257012612.26712711.86512711.5
Sea level2,000267412912.87113012.46913112.0
Sea level2,000277813113.47513313.07213412.6
Sea level2,10020531119.8511119.6501119.3
Sea level2,100215711510.45511610.1541159.9
Sea level2,100226111910.95912010.65712010.4
Sea level2,100236612311.56312311.26112310.9
Sea level2,100247012612.16712711.86512711.4
Sea level2,100257412912.87113012.46913012.0
Sea level2,100267813113.47513313.07313412.6
Sea level2,100278213314.27913513.77613613.2
Sea level2,200205611410.2541149.9521149.7
Sea level2,200216011810.85811910.55611810.2
Sea level2,200226512211.46212211.16012310.8
Sea level2,200236912612.06612611.76412611.3
Sea level2,200247312912.77113012.36813011.9
Sea level2,200257713113.47513312.97213412.6
Sea level2,200268213314.27913513.67613613.2
Sea level2,200278313714.48013913.9
Sea level2,300205811610.45611610.2541169.9
Sea level2,300216212011.16012010.85812110.5
Sea level2,300226712411.76512411.46212511.1
Sea level2,300237112712.46912812.06712911.7
Sea level2,300247613013.27313212.77113212.3
Sea level2,300258013313.97813513.47513613.0
Sea level2,300268213714.27913913.7
Sea level2,300278414114.5
Sea level2,400206011810.75811810.45611810.2
Sea level2,400216512211.46212211.16012310.8
Sea level2,400226912612.16712711.76512711.4
Sea level2,400237412912.87113012.46913112.1
Sea level2,400247913213.67613313.27413512.8
Sea level2,400258413414.58113614.07813813.5
Sea level2,400268214014.3
2,000 ft2,00020521129.7511129.4491119.2
2,000 ft2,000215611610.25411610.0531169.7
2,000 ft2,000226012010.85812010.55612010.2
2,000 ft2,000236412411.36212411.06012410.7
2,000 ft2,000246812711.96612711.56412811.2
2,000 ft2,000257213012.56913112.16713111.8
2,000 ft2,000267613313.17313412.77113412.3
2,000 ft2,100205511510.1531159.8521159.6
2,000 ft2,100215911910.65711910.45511910.1
2,000 ft2,100226412311.26112310.95912410.6
2,000 ft2,100236812711.86512711.56312711.2
2,000 ft2,100247213012.56913112.16713111.7
2,000 ft2,100257613313.17313412.77113412.3
2,000 ft2,100268013513.97713713.47513812.9
2,000 ft2,200205811810.55611810.2541189.9
2,000 ft2,200216212211.16012210.85812210.5
2,000 ft2,200226712611.76412611.46212711.0
2,000 ft2,200237112912.46913012.06613011.6
2,000 ft2,200247513213.17313412.67013412.3
2,000 ft2,200258013513.87713713.37413812.9
2,000 ft2,200268113914.17814013.6
2,000 ft2,300206012010.75812010.55612010.2
2,000 ft2,300216512411.46212411.16012510.8
2,000 ft2,300226912812.16712811.76512911.4
2,000 ft2,300237413112.87113312.46913312.0
2,000 ft2,300247813413.67613613.17313712.7
2,000 ft2,300258313714.48013913.97714013.4
2,000 ft2,300268214314.2
2,000 ft2,400206212211.06012210.75812210.5
2,000 ft2,400216712611.86512611.46312711.1
2,000 ft2,400227213012.56913112.16713111.7
2,000 ft2,400237713313.37413412.87113512.4
2,000 ft2,400248113614.17913813.67613913.2
2,000 ft2,400258314014.48014213.9
4,000 ft2,00020541169.9521159.7511159.4
4,000 ft2,000215812010.55612010.2541209.9
4,000 ft2,000226212411.06012410.75812410.4
4,000 ft2,000236612711.66412811.36212811.0
4,000 ft2,000247013112.26813111.86513211.5
4,000 ft2,000257413412.87113512.46913512.1
4,000 ft2,100205711910.35511910.1531189.8
4,000 ft2,100216112310.95912310.65712310.3
4,000 ft2,100226612711.56312711.26112710.9
4,000 ft2,100237013112.26713111.86513111.4
4,000 ft2,100247413412.87113512.46913512.0
4,000 ft2,100257813713.57513813.07313812.6
4,000 ft2,200206012210.75812210.45612110.2
4,000 ft2,200216512611.46212611.06012610.7
4,000 ft2,200226913012.06613011.76413011.3
4,000 ft2,200237313312.77113412.36813411.9
4,000 ft2,200247813613.47513813.07213812.6
4,000 ft2,200258213914.27914113.77714213.2
4,000 ft2,300206212411.16012410.75812410.5
4,000 ft2,300216712811.76512811.46212911.1
4,000 ft2,300227213212.56913312.16713311.7
4,000 ft2,300237613513.27413712.87113712.4
4,000 ft2,300248113814.07814013.57514113.1
4,000 ft2,300258314314.38014413.8
4,000 ft2,400206512611.46212611.16012610.8
4,000 ft2,400217013012.16713111.76513111.4
4,000 ft2,400227413412.97213512.56913512.1
4,000 ft2,400237913813.77613913.27413912.8
4,000 ft2,400248414014.68114214.07814313.6
4,000 ft2,400258314614.4
6,000 ft2,00019521159.6501149.4481139.1
6,000 ft2,000205611910.2541199.9521189.7
6,000 ft2,000216012410.75812310.45612310.2
6,000 ft2,000226412711.36212811.06012810.7
6,000 ft2,000236813111.96613211.56313211.2
6,000 ft2,100195511810.0531189.8511179.5
6,000 ft2,100205912310.65712210.35512210.0
6,000 ft2,100216312711.26112710.95912710.6
6,000 ft2,100226813111.86513111.56313111.1
6,000 ft2,100237213512.56913512.16713511.7
6,000 ft2,200195812110.45612110.1541209.9
6,000 ft2,200206212611.06012610.75812510.4
6,000 ft2,200216713011.76413011.36213011.0
6,000 ft2,200227113412.46913412.06613511.6
6,000 ft2,200237613713.17313812.67013812.3
6,000 ft2,300196012410.75812310.45612310.1
6,000 ft2,300206512811.46212811.06012810.7
6,000 ft2,300216913212.16713311.76413311.4
6,000 ft2,300227413612.87113712.46913712.0
6,000 ft2,300237914013.67614113.17314112.7
6,000 ft2,400196212611.06012610.75812510.4
6,000 ft2,400206713011.76513011.46213111.1
6,000 ft2,400217213512.56913512.16713511.7
6,000 ft2,400227713813.37413912.87213912.4
6,000 ft2,400238214214.27914313.67614413.2
8,000 ft2,00019541189.9521189.6501179.4
8,000 ft2,000205812310.45612310.1541229.9
8,000 ft2,000216212811.06012710.75812710.4
8,000 ft2,10018521179.7501169.4491159.2
8,000 ft2,100195712210.35512110.0531219.7
8,000 ft2,100206112710.95912610.65712610.3
8,000 ft2,100216513111.56313111.26113110.8
8,000 ft2,200185512010.1531199.8511199.5
8,000 ft2,200196012510.75712510.45512410.1
8,000 ft2,200206413011.36213011.06012910.7
8,000 ft2,200216913412.06613411.66413411.3
8,000 ft2,300185712210.35512210.1531219.8
8,000 ft2,300196212811.06012710.75812710.4
8,000 ft2,300206713211.76413211.36213211.0
8,000 ft2,300217213612.56913712.06713711.7
8,000 ft2,400185912510.65712410.35512410.1
8,000 ft2,400196413011.46213011.06013010.7
8,000 ft2,400206913412.16713511.76513511.4
8,000 ft2,400217413912.97213912.56914012.1
10,000 ft2,00018511179.6501169.3481159.0
10,000 ft2,000195612210.1541229.8521219.6
10,000 ft2,000206012710.75812710.45512610.1
10,000 ft2,10018541219.9521209.7501199.4
10,000 ft2,100195912610.55612510.25412510.0
10,000 ft2,100206313111.26113010.85913010.5
10,000 ft2,200185712410.35512310.0531239.8
10,000 ft2,200196212911.05912910.65712810.4
10,000 ft2,200206613411.66413411.36213310.9
10,000 ft2,300185912610.65712610.35512510.1
10,000 ft2,300196413211.36213211.06013110.7
10,000 ft2,300206913612.16613711.76413611.3
10,000 ft2,300217414112.87114112.46914212.0
10,000 ft2,400186212911.05912910.65712810.3
10,000 ft2,400196713411.76413411.36213411.0
10,000 ft2,400207213912.56913912.16713911.7
12,000 ft2,00018531219.8511209.5491199.3
12,000 ft2,000195712610.45512510.1531259.8
12,000 ft2,10017521199.6501189.3481179.1
12,000 ft2,100185612510.2541249.9521239.6
12,000 ft2,20017541229.9521219.7501219.4
12,000 ft2,200185912810.65712810.35512710.0
12,000 ft2,30016521189.6501189.3481179.0
12,000 ft2,300175612510.25412410.0521239.7
12,000 ft2,300186113110.95913010.65713010.3
12,000 ft2,40016531219.8511209.6501199.3
12,000 ft2,400175912710.55612710.25412610.0
12,000 ft2,400186413311.36113310.95913310.6
14,000 ft2,10016491169.2471158.9451148.7
14,000 ft2,20016511209.6491199.3481189.0
14,000 ft2,30016531239.8511229.6501219.3
14,000 ft2,40015501189.4481179.1471168.9
14,000 ft2,400165612610.1531259.8511249.6

How much runway does a Cessna 182T Skylane need?

Handbook figures at 3100 lb, 0 ft pressure altitude, 10 °C. Real-world technique, wind, surface, and density altitude move these substantially, so apply your own margin (many pilots use 1.5× the book number) and run the numbers for the actual conditions.

Handbook figureDistance
Takeoff ground roll765 ft
Takeoff over a 50 ft obstacle1460 ft
Landing ground roll580 ft
Landing over a 50 ft obstacle1335 ft
Rate of climb905 fpm

See how density altitude stretches these distances on a hot day.

Takeoff distance

Source: Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA Approved Airplane Flight Manual, Cessna Model 182T Nav III · Short Field Takeoff Distance · pages 5-16, 5-17, 5-18

Ground roll (bold) and total distance over a 50 ft obstacle at 3,100 lb
Pressure altitude0 °C10 °C20 °C30 °C40 °C
Sea level715 / 1,365765 / 1,460825 / 1,570885 / 1,680945 / 1,800
1,000 ft775 / 1,490835 / 1,600900 / 1,720965 / 1,8451,030 / 1,980
2,000 ft850 / 1,635915 / 1,760980 / 1,8901,055 / 2,0351,130 / 2,190
3,000 ft925 / 1,800995 / 1,9401,070 / 2,0901,150 / 2,2551,235 / 2,435
4,000 ft1,015 / 1,9901,090 / 2,1501,175 / 2,3251,260 / 2,5151,355 / 2,720
5,000 ft1,110 / 2,2101,195 / 2,3951,290 / 2,5951,385 / 2,8201,485 / 3,070
6,000 ft1,220 / 2,4701,315 / 2,6901,415 / 2,9301,520 / 3,2001,635 / 3,510
7,000 ft1,341 / 2,7611,447 / 3,0211,552 / 3,3081,668 / 3,6311,800 / 4,013
8,000 ft1,474 / 3,0851,592 / 3,3931,703 / 3,7351,831 / 4,1211,982 / 4,588
9,000 ft1,620 / 3,4481,752 / 3,8111,867 / 4,2182,009 / 4,6762,182 / 5,246

from the handbook   extrapolated beyond the handbook

Landing distance

Source: Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA Approved Airplane Flight Manual, Cessna Model 182T Nav III · Short Field Landing Distance · page 5-37/5-38

At 1,000 ft / 0 °C the handbook prints 1,265 ft, which does not fit the rest of its own table. This page shows 1,365 ft, the handbook's figure for the next more demanding condition.

Ground roll (bold) and total distance over a 50 ft obstacle at 2,950 lb
Pressure altitude0 °C10 °C20 °C30 °C40 °C
Sea level560 / 1,300580 / 1,335600 / 1,365620 / 1,400640 / 1,435
1,000 ft580 / 1,365600 / 1,365620 / 1,400645 / 1,440665 / 1,475
2,000 ft600 / 1,370625 / 1,405645 / 1,440670 / 1,480690 / 1,515
3,000 ft625 / 1,410645 / 1,445670 / 1,485695 / 1,525715 / 1,560
4,000 ft650 / 1,450670 / 1,485695 / 1,525720 / 1,565740 / 1,600
5,000 ft670 / 1,485695 / 1,525720 / 1,565745 / 1,610770 / 1,650
6,000 ft700 / 1,530725 / 1,575750 / 1,615775 / 1,660800 / 1,700
7,000 ft725 / 1,575750 / 1,615780 / 1,665805 / 1,710830 / 1,750
8,000 ft755 / 1,625780 / 1,655810 / 1,715835 / 1,760865 / 1,805
9,000 ft786 / 1,677811 / 1,696841 / 1,767866 / 1,811901 / 1,862
10,000 ft819 / 1,730844 / 1,738874 / 1,820898 / 1,864939 / 1,920

from the handbook   extrapolated beyond the handbook

Rate of climb

Source: Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA Approved Airplane Flight Manual, Cessna Model 182T Nav III · Maximum Rate of Climb · page 5-19

Rate of climb in feet per minute at 3,100 lb
Pressure altitude-20 °C0 °C20 °C40 °C
Sea level1,055980905835
1,000 ft1,000928855785
2,000 ft945875805735
3,000 ft892822755685
4,000 ft840770705635
5,000 ft788720655585
6,000 ft735670605535
7,000 ft680615550482
8,000 ft625560495430
9,000 ft572508442380
10,000 ft520455390330

from the handbook   interpolated

Stall speeds

Power idle

Source: Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA Approved Airplane Flight Manual, Cessna Model 182T Nav III · Stall Speed · page 5-14

KIAS (bold) over KCAS, Most rearward C.G.
Flap setting0°30°45°60°
Flaps up50 / 5451 / 5859 / 6474 / 76
Flaps 20°43 / 5047 / 5454 / 5968 / 71
Flaps full40 / 4943 / 5353 / 5868 / 69
KIAS (bold) over KCAS, Most forward C.G.
Flap setting0°30°45°60°
Flaps up51 / 5654 / 6062 / 6777 / 79
Flaps 20°44 / 5249 / 5657 / 6272 / 74
Flaps full41 / 5045 / 5455 / 5970 / 71

Time, fuel and distance to climb

Flaps up, full throttle, standard temperature

Source: Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA Approved Airplane Flight Manual, Cessna Model 182T Nav III · Time, Fuel and Distance to Climb · page 5-20

Time, Fuel and Distance to Climb
Pressure altitudeClimb speed (KIAS)Rate of climb (fpm)Time (min)Fuel used (gal)Distance (NM)
Sea level8092500.00
2,000 ft7983520.83
4,000 ft7875051.57
6,000 ft7766082.311
8,000 ft75565113.216
10,000 ft74470154.221
12,000 ft73375205.229
14,000 ft72285266.538
Common Questions

Per the library's cruise table, not yet verified against the handbook, up to about 143 KTAS at 4000 ft on a standard day, burning roughly 14.3 GPH at that setting. Typical everyday cruise settings run slower and leaner; see the table above.

87 gallons usable. At a high-cruise burn of 14.3 GPH that is roughly 6.1 hours to dry tanks. Plan with reserves, never to zero.

The handbook gives a maximum useful load of 1186 lb: its 3110 lb maximum ramp weight minus a standard empty weight of 1924 lb for a standard-equipped airplane. Ramp weight sits 10 lb above the 3100 lb maximum takeoff weight to allow for the fuel burned during start, taxi and runup. Your aircraft's actual empty weight and CG come from its own weight-and-balance records. Always use those, not handbook figures.

VNE (never exceed) is 175 kt and VNO (max structural cruising) is 140 kt. Full V-speed table above; verify against the POH for your serial.

Plan a flight in this aircraft

Crosswind Calculator

Check today's wind against your personal crosswind maximum.

Density Altitude Calculator

See what heat and elevation do to these takeoff and climb numbers.

The Go/No-Go Decision Framework

Fold these numbers into a structured preflight decision.

Fly a Cessna 182T Skylane? Get the full picture in seconds.

FlightDecide ships this aircraft as a built-in profile: it computes your fuel, weight and balance, and takeoff/landing performance for the actual conditions, scores 8 risk categories against your personal minimums, and explains the result in plain language.

Get FlightDecide on the App Store

Reference data for planning and study: approximate, and not a substitute for the FAA-approved AFM/POH for your specific aircraft, an official weather briefing, or your judgment as pilot in command (14 CFR 91.3). Source: Cessna Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA Approved Airplane Flight Manual Model 182T NAV III with GFC 700 AFCS, Cessna Aircraft Company, Part Number 182TPHBUS-00 (Copyright 2006 Cessna Aircraft Company, Wichita, KS). Cruise performance rows transcribed verbatim from Section 5 Performance, Figure 5-9 Cruise Performance (Sheets 1 of 11 through 11 of 11, pages 5-22 through 5-32). Conditions: 3100 Pounds, Recommended Lean Mixture, Cowl Flaps CLOSED. Engine red line (Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5 230 HP CSP): 2400 RPM; maximum cruise power 80% MCP per POH Section 5 Figure 5-9 notes. Data synced from the FlightDecide aircraft library on 2026-09-28.