Aircraft Library

Piper PA-28-181 Archer III

V-speeds, cruise performance, fuel, and weights, digitized from the POH for planning and study.

Home › Aircraft › Piper PA-28-181 Archer III

In the FlightDecide app since 2026-07-16. Reviewed 2026-09-28. 5 of 6 tables from the handbook. Anything marked “Not yet verified against the handbook” comes from FlightDecide's earlier library and hasn't been checked against the printed page.

Piper PA-28-181 Archer III preflight numbers at a glance: max gross weight 2550 lb, typical useful load 1000 lb, 48 gal usable fuel, cruise up to about 119 KTAS (reference figure at 10,000 ft, standard day). 5 of the 6 performance tables below are read from the published POH/AFM; treat the ones marked “Not yet verified against the handbook” as estimates. Use them for planning and study, and confirm against the POH for your specific serial number before flight.

Piper PA-28-181 Archer III specs and key numbers

Not yet verified against the handbook

EngineLycoming O-360-A4M
PropellerSensenich 76EM8S5-0-62
Max gross weight2550 lb
Empty weight (typical)1550 lb
Useful load (typical)1000 lb
Usable fuel48 gal
Service ceiling14,100 ft

Piper PA-28-181 Archer III V-speeds

Not yet verified against the handbook

Knots indicated (KIAS) unless the POH states otherwise. Speeds vary by model year and serial; the placarded speeds and your POH govern.

SpeedValueMeaning
VS045 ktStall, landing configuration
VS150 ktStall, clean configuration
VX64 ktBest angle of climb
VY76 ktBest rate of climb
VA113 ktDesign maneuvering speed (at max gross)
VFE102 ktMax flaps extended
VNO125 ktMax structural cruising
VNE154 ktNever exceed
Best glide76 ktBest glide speed

Piper PA-28-181 Archer III cruise performance

Not yet verified against the handbook

Source not verified: these rows are the library's earlier transcription, and the pages they cite have not been checked against the handbook. True airspeed and fuel flow depend on altitude, power setting, temperature and leaning technique.

Source: Figures 5-20 / 5-20a / 5-20b (Engine/Cruise Performance for Non-ISA OAT)

Best-power mixture: 42 published rows
Pressure altitudeRPMISA-15 °CISAISA+7.5 °CISA+8.5 °CISA+15 °CISA+17.5 °CISA+25 °CISA+30 °C
%TASGPH%TASGPH%TASGPH%TASGPH%TASGPH%TASGPH%TASGPH%TASGPH
Sea level2,245551058.2
Sea level2,295551068.2
Sea level2,385651139.5
Sea level2,440651169.5
Sea level2,4857511910.5
Sea level2,5657512410.5
2,000 ft2,265551068.2
2,000 ft2,315551078.2
2,000 ft2,405651149.5
2,000 ft2,465651179.5
2,000 ft2,5207512110.5
2,000 ft2,6007512610.5
3,000 ft2,5357512210.5
3,000 ft2,6157512710.5
4,000 ft2,285551068.2
4,000 ft2,335551088.2
4,000 ft2,430651159.5
4,000 ft2,485651189.5
4,000 ft2,5507512310.5
4,000 ft2,6307512810.5
5,000 ft2,5657512410.5
5,000 ft2,6357512810.5
6,000 ft2,305551078.2
6,000 ft2,355551088.2
6,000 ft2,450651169.5
6,000 ft2,510651199.5
6,000 ft2,5807512510.5
6,000 ft2,6357512810.5
7,000 ft2,5957512610.5
7,000 ft2,6357512810.5
8,000 ft2,320551078.2
8,000 ft2,360551088.2
8,000 ft2,475651179.5
8,000 ft2,515651199.5
9,000 ft2,330551078.2
9,000 ft2,360551088.2
9,000 ft2,485651179.5
9,000 ft2,515651199.5
10,000 ft2,340551078.2
10,000 ft2,360551088.2
10,000 ft2,495651189.5
10,000 ft2,515651199.5

How much runway does a Piper PA-28-181 Archer III need?

Figures read off the handbook's charts at 2550 lb, 0 ft pressure altitude, 10 °C. Real-world technique, wind, surface, and density altitude move these substantially, so apply your own margin (many pilots use 1.5× the book number) and run the numbers for the actual conditions.

From the handbookDistance
Takeoff ground roll1015 ft
Takeoff over a 50 ft obstacle1910 ft
Landing ground roll900 ft
Landing over a 50 ft obstacle1385 ft
Rate of climb705 fpm

See how density altitude stretches these distances on a hot day.

Takeoff distance

ASSOCIATED CONDITIONS: Power: FULL THROTTLE BEFORE BRAKE RELEASE. Air Conditioner: OFF. Runway: PAVED, LEVEL, & DRY. Airspeed: REFER TO TABLE AT RIGHT. Propeller: SENSENICH 76EM8S14-0-62. Flaps: UP. Takeoff speeds at 2,550 lb: LIFTOFF 60 KIAS, 50 FT 65 KIAS. Both sheets read at REF. LINE MAX. WEIGHT 2550 LBS and REF. LINE ZERO WIND, where the weight and wind panels are a straight horizontal line, so this is a single-panel read. Flaps up is the handbook's NORMAL TECHNIQUE (Section 4 accelerates to 60 KIAS, the liftoff speed printed on these two sheets); the 25 deg flaps sheets, Figures 5-9 and 5-13, are the SHORT FIELD, OBSTACLE CLEARANCE case and are recorded under also_read, not here.

Source: Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA Approved Airplane Flight Manual, Piper PA-28-181 Archer III, Report VB-1611 (issued July 12, 1995; figures as revised through December 6, 1999), SN 2843001 and up · Takeoff

Ground roll (bold) and total distance over a 50 ft obstacle at 2,550 lb
Pressure altitude0 °C10 °C20 °C30 °C40 °C
Sea level910 / 1,7201,015 / 1,9101,120 / 2,1051,240 / 2,3201,360 / 2,540
1,000 ft995 / 1,8701,105 / 2,0701,220 / 2,2901,350 / 2,5201,480 / 2,760
2,000 ft1,090 / 2,0301,210 / 2,2551,335 / 2,4901,470 / 2,7401,620 / 3,005
3,000 ft1,190 / 2,2101,320 / 2,4551,460 / 2,7151,610 / 2,9851,770 / 3,275
4,000 ft1,300 / 2,4101,440 / 2,6751,600 / 2,9551,760 / 3,2551,930 / 3,565
5,000 ft1,429 / 2,6231,568 / 2,9211,750 / 3,2221,932 / 3,5542,101 / 3,885

read from the handbook's chart   extrapolated beyond the handbook

This handbook publishes performance as charts, not tables. Two people read these figures off its curves, independently, and they are shown only where the readings agreed, so they are close to what the chart shows rather than exact, within about 25 ft. Reading the chart's own worked example back from them comes out 3.5 ft from the answer it prints.

Landing distance

ASSOCIATED CONDITIONS: Power Off Approach, 40 deg Flaps, 66 KIAS, Full Stall Touchdown, Maximum Braking, Paved, Level, Dry Runway. (Figure 5-37, the ground-roll sheet, prints the same block without the 66 KIAS.) Both sheets read at REF. LINE MAX. WEIGHT 2,550 LBS and REF. LINE ZERO WIND. Maximum landing weight is 2550 lb (Section 1.11), so the reference weight is also the maximum. Curves drawn on these sheets: Sea Level, 2,000, 4,000, 6,000 and 7,000 ft.

Source: Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA Approved Airplane Flight Manual, Piper PA-28-181 Archer III, Report VB-1611 (issued July 12, 1995; figures as revised through December 6, 1999), SN 2843001 and up · Landing

Ground roll (bold) and total distance over a 50 ft obstacle at 2,550 lb
Pressure altitude0 °C10 °C20 °C30 °C40 °C
Sea level865 / 1,360900 / 1,385935 / 1,420965 / 1,4501,000 / 1,485
1,000 ft900 / 1,385930 / 1,410960 / 1,445995 / 1,4751,030 / 1,510
2,000 ft930 / 1,415960 / 1,445995 / 1,4751,030 / 1,5101,060 / 1,545
3,000 ft960 / 1,445995 / 1,4801,030 / 1,5151,065 / 1,5501,100 / 1,585
4,000 ft995 / 1,4851,030 / 1,5201,070 / 1,5551,105 / 1,5951,140 / 1,640
5,000 ft1,026 / 1,5261,061 / 1,5611,111 / 1,5961,146 / 1,6461,181 / 1,702

read from the handbook's chart   extrapolated beyond the handbook

This handbook publishes performance as charts, not tables. Two people read these figures off its curves, independently, and they are shown only where the readings agreed, so they are close to what the chart shows rather than exact, within about 25 ft. Reading the chart's own worked example back from them comes out 1.5 ft from the answer it prints.

Rate of climb

ASSOCIATED CONDITIONS: Gross Weight: 2550 LBS. Power: FULL THROTTLE. Airspeed: 76 KIAS. Flaps: UP. Air Conditioner: OFF. Service Ceiling 14,085 FT, Absolute Ceiling 16,400 FT. The sheet's right-hand note divides the output scale at 300 FPM (Mixture Full Rich above it, Mixture Leaned 100 deg F Rich of Peak below it); every cell read here is above 300 FPM. This figure has no weight or wind panel at all -- 2550 lb is the chart's own stated condition.

Source: Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA Approved Airplane Flight Manual, Piper PA-28-181 Archer III, Report VB-1611 (issued July 12, 1995; figures as revised through December 6, 1999), SN 2843001 and up · Climb

Rate of climb in feet per minute at 2,550 lb
Pressure altitude-20 °C0 °C20 °C40 °C
Sea level795735680625
1,000 ft745685630575
2,000 ft700640585530
3,000 ft650590535475
4,000 ft590540485425
5,000 ft540490435375

read from the handbook's chart   extrapolated beyond the handbook

This handbook publishes performance as charts, not tables. Two people read these figures off its curves, independently, and they are shown only where the readings agreed, so they are close to what the chart shows rather than exact, within about 25 fpm. Reading the chart's own worked example back from them comes out 1 fpm from the answer it prints.

Common Questions

Per the library's cruise table, not yet verified against the handbook, up to about 119 KTAS at 10,000 ft on a standard day, burning roughly 9.5 GPH at that setting. Typical everyday cruise settings run slower and leaner; see the table above.

48 gallons usable. At a high-cruise burn of 9.5 GPH that is roughly 5.1 hours to dry tanks. Plan with reserves, never to zero.

About 1000 lb for a typically equipped example (2550 lb max gross minus a typical empty weight of 1550 lb). Your aircraft's actual empty weight and CG come from its own weight-and-balance records. Always use those, not type averages.

VNE (never exceed) is 154 kt and VNO (max structural cruising) is 125 kt. Full V-speed table above; verify against the POH for your serial.

Plan a flight in this aircraft

Crosswind Calculator

Check today's wind against your personal crosswind maximum.

Density Altitude Calculator

See what heat and elevation do to these takeoff and climb numbers.

The Go/No-Go Decision Framework

Fold these numbers into a structured preflight decision.

Fly a Piper PA-28-181 Archer III? Get the full picture in seconds.

FlightDecide ships this aircraft as a built-in profile: it computes your fuel, weight and balance, and takeoff/landing performance for the actual conditions, scores 8 risk categories against your personal minimums, and explains the result in plain language.

Get FlightDecide on the App Store

Reference data for planning and study: approximate, and not a substitute for the FAA-approved AFM/POH for your specific aircraft, an official weather briefing, or your judgment as pilot in command (14 CFR 91.3). Source: Piper PA-28-181 Archer III Pilot's Operating Handbook, Piper Aircraft Corporation. Cruise performance rows transcribed verbatim from POH/Information Manual Report VB-1563 (issued 1994-08-19, revised 1995-02-24), Section 5 Performance, pages 5-21/5-22/5-23 (Engine/Cruise Performance for Non-ISA OAT, Figures 5-20 / 5-20a / 5-20b) at constant 55% / 65% / 75% power; weight 2550 lbs with wheel pants and strut fairings installed. Data synced from the FlightDecide aircraft library on 2026-09-28.